Saturday, December 20, 2014

Herald news team wins top state award for fourth consecutive year

By The Herald Staff | 4/14/2014

MANHATTAN — The Herald’s news staff produces one of the best newspapers in the state — proved by its fourth consecutive sweepstakes win from the Kansas Press Association, the newspaper’s managing editor said Monday.

“The sweepstakes award is a benchmark for excellence in Kansas journalism,” Tommy Felts said. “Winning the award four years in a row reflects our ongoing, consistent commitment to covering the communities we serve in a responsible, professional and compelling way.”

MANHATTAN — The Herald’s news staff produces one of the best newspapers in the state — proved by its fourth consecutive sweepstakes win from the Kansas Press Association, the newspaper’s managing editor said Monday.

“The sweepstakes award is a benchmark for excellence in Kansas journalism,” Tommy Felts said. “Winning the award four years in a row reflects our ongoing, consistent commitment to covering the communities we serve in a responsible, professional and compelling way.”

The sweepstakes honor is the highest award presented to a newspaper at the KPA’s annual convention, which members of The Herald’s staff attended Saturday in Manhattan.

The Lawrence Journal-World and the Hutchinson News also won the sweepstakes award for their respective divisions.

The Herald’s achievement was among a record 43 honors — including 24 first places — awarded to the Ottawa newspaper’s news, advertising and creative services teams for work in 2013.

“The awards are a great recognition of the talented staff and quality work done every day at The Herald,” Felts said. “But our jobs aren’t done. We don’t have time to rest on our laurels. We’ll continue to be here, day after day, providing customers with a relevant news product that not only informs readers, but helps to keep the community connected — through the print, online, social media and digital formats hungry news consumers demand.”

Individual winners included:

• Katie Bame — best professional services ad (first).

• Matt Bristow — photo package (first).

• Linda Brown — best grocery ad (first); best automotive ad (first); best grocery ad (second); best community event ad (third).

• Bobby Burch — investigative story (first); series (first); government/political story (first); feature photo (first); best online news video (first); best online feature video (first); best story/photo combination (first); best online news video (second); best online feature video (second); news story (third); business story (third); feature photo (third); photo illustration (third); feature package (third); best online news video (third).

• Doug Carder — feature story (first); news story (first); investigative story (first); series (first); business story (first); government/political story (first); religion story (first); youth story (first); feature package (first); series (second); education story (third).

• Clinton Dick — series (second).

• Abby Eckel — agricultural story (first); series (second); business story (second); education story (second).

• Tommy Felts — headline writing (first); editorial pages (first); feature package (first); design and layout excellence (first); best front page (first); column writing (second); editorial writing (third).

• Sheila Holle — best grocery ad (first); best automotive ad (first); best grocery ad (second); best community event ad (third); most adaptable promotion (third).

• JT Kent — most adaptable promotion (first).

• Greg Mast — sports pages (second).

• Tim Morrow — best professional services ad (first).

• Meagan Patton-Paulson — best story/photo combination (first).

• Jeanny Sharp — most adaptable promotion (first).

• Nell Stockdall — most adaptable promotion (third).

• Staff — news and writing excellence (first); best use of photos (third).

comments powered by Disqus