Monday, December 22, 2014

Herald wins top award for third consecutive year

By The Herald Staff | 5/6/2013

The Herald’s news staff is continuing a tradition of excellence — proved by its third consecutive sweepstakes win from the Kansas Press Association, the newspaper’s managing editor said Monday.

“Winning the sweepstakes award reaffirms what many of our readers already knew: The Herald is one of the best newspapers in the state,” Tommy Felts said. “Winning the award three years in a row reflects our ongoing, consistent commitment to quality community journalism.”

The sweepstakes honor is the highest award presented to a newspaper at the KPA’s annual convention, which members of The Herald’s staff attended Saturday in Topeka.

The Hays Daily News and The Kansas City Star also won the sweepstakes award for their respective divisions.

The Herald’s achievement was among three dozen honors — including 15 first places — awarded to the Ottawa newspaper’s news, advertising and creative services teams for work in 2012.

“The awards are a great recognition of the talented staff and quality work done online and in print at The Herald,” Felts said. “But winning awards isn’t why we come to the newsroom day after day. We do our jobs because we love them, and because we realize the important role we play in keeping the residents of Ottawa and Franklin County informed about their communities.”

Individual winners included:

• Matt Bristow — best use of photos (first); feature photo (first); photo package (first); best online news video (first, second); best online feature video (second).

• Laurie Blanco — best agriculture ad (first).

• Linda Brown — best furniture ad (first).

• Bobby Burch — sports feature story (first); agriculture story (first); youth story (first); religion story (first, second); news photo (second); best online feature video (second, third).

• Doug Carder — education story (first); series (second); education story (second); local business story (third); best story/picture combination (third).

• Tommy Felts — overall design and layout (first); best use of photos (first); headline writing (first, second); special section layout and design (first, third); best house ad (first, third); best front page (third).

• Crystal Herber — agriculture story (second); series (third).

• Sheila Holle — best furniture ad (first); best agriculture ad (first); best specialty ad (third).

• Tom Love — best professional service ad (second); best specialty ad (third).

• Greg Mast — best use of photos (first); sports story (second); sports pages layout (second).

• Patty Sheler — best professional service ad (second).

• Jeanny Sharp — best story/picture combination (third).

• Staff — news and writing excellence (second).

comments powered by Disqus