Sunday, September 21, 2014

Eagle boys dominate Pioneer League track

By The Herald Staff | 5/16/2014

La CYGNE — The Wellsville High School boys dominated the Pioneer League track meet Thursday in La Cygne.

Wellsville placed first or second in 12 events to win the league championship by 32 points over Osawatomie.

La CYGNE — The Wellsville High School boys dominated the Pioneer League track meet Thursday in La Cygne.

Wellsville placed first or second in 12 events to win the league championship by 32 points over Osawatomie.

The Wellsville girls finished second behind Anderson County and a point ahead of third-place Iola. Both Central Heights squads finished fourth.

The Wellsville boys swept the top three spots in the 3,200-meter race and had two place in the 100 and 200 races.

Wellsville, Central Heights and West Franklin compete Friday in the 3A regional in Wellsville.

Girls standings

Anderson County 184, Wellsville 107, Iola 106, Central Heights 60, Osawatomie 56, Prairie View 29.

Wellsville

3,200 relay — 2, Wellsville, 11:19.

400 relay — 2, Wellsville, 53.07.

1,600 relay — 2, Wellsville, 4:35.

Shot put — 3, Manguso, 30-6.

Javelin — 3, LaMay, 95-9.

Long jump — 3, Graniewski, 15-0; 4, Coons, 14-3.

Triple jump — 4, Manes, 29-6.

High jump — 3, Patton, 4-4; 4, Coons, 4-2.

100 — 3, LaMay, 13.18.

1,600 — 3, Newhouse, 14:01.

400 — 4, Dees, 1:08; 6, Sibley, 1:10.

200 — 5, Patton, 29.66.

110 hurdles — 6, Martinez, 21.0.

800 — 6, Martinez, 2:56.

Central Heights

Discus — 1, Markley, 105-6.

Shot put — 2, Markley, 32-0.

Javelin — 2, Markley, 99-1.

High jump — 2, Erhart, 4-6.

110 hurdles — 2, Erhart, 17.18.

300 hurdles — 3, Erhart, 53.35.

200 — 4, Holloman, 28.96.

Boys standings

Wellsville 173, Osawatomie 141, Iola 91, Central Heights 59, Prairie View 45, Anderson County 40.

Wellsville

Discus — 1, Smith, 134-10; 4, T. Smith, 113-9.

Long jump — 1, Hunter, 20-6; 2, Bertoncino, 20-5.75; 3, See, 20-1.24.

High jump — 2, Thomasson, 5-8.

Shot put — 3, B. Smith, 45-6.

Javelin — 4, T. Smith, 131-11.

Pole vault — 4, Pearson, 9-0.

Triple jump — 6, Crist, 36-0.

400 relay — 1, Wellsville, 45.22.

300 hurdles — 1, Thuro, 39.5.

110 hurdles — 2, Thuro, 14.54.

200 — 1, Strawn, 23.0; 3, Heckman, 23.58.

3,200 — 1, Ware, 10:45; 2, Bouse, 10:49; 3, Brewster, 11:05.

100 — 2, Strawn, 11.0; 3, Heckman, 11.12.

3,200 relay — 3, Wellsville, 9:17.

1,600 — 3, Bouse, 5:03.

400 — 6, Crist, 1:00.

Central Heights

Shot put — 1, Erhart, 50-9.5; 2, Hendron, 46-8.5; 6, Schooler, 40-11.5.

Javelin — 1, Savage, 147-4; 3, Jones, 138-2.

Pole vault — 2, Holler, 11-0.

High jump — 4, Holler, 5-4; 5, Hampton, 5-4.

Discus — 5, Schooler, 113-3; 6, Hendron, 110-5.

1,600 relay — 4, CH, 4:09.

110 hurdles — 5, Hampton, 19.79

1,600 — 6, Sheldon, 5:25.

Wellsville Redbud

Girls (12 points, 11th)

100 — 6, LaMay, 13.33.

200 — 5, LaMay, 28.24.

400 relay — 4, Wellsville, 53.46.

Long jump — 6, Graniewski, 14-6.5.

Boys (28 points, eighth)

100 — 3, Strawn, 11.54.

200 — 5, Strawn, 23.7.

110 hurdles — 3, Thuro, 15.07.

300 hurdles — 1, Thuro, 39.43.

400 relay — 5, Wellsville, 45.19.

Shot put — 5, Smith, 46-10.

comments powered by Disqus