Tuesday, July 22, 2014

WHS boys, AC girls win Pioneer titles

By The Herald Staff | 5/10/2013

The Wellsville High School boys track team used its depth across the board Thursday to win the Pioneer League track meet at Central Heights’ John Schultze Track.

Wellsville amassed 126 points to nip Osawatomie by six points. Wellsville won six events.

The Wellsville High School boys track team used its depth across the board Thursday to win the Pioneer League track meet at Central Heights’ John Schultze Track.

Wellsville amassed 126 points to nip Osawatomie by six points. Wellsville won six events.

Anderson County kept their stranglehold on the girls division, winning by nearly 30 points.

The Bulldogs scored 157.5 points to best league newcomer Iola’s 128 points.

Several meet records were broken.

They were: Central Heights junior Tanner Erhart in the shot put; Wellsville boys’ 400-meter relay; Wellsville’s Erica Sweeney in the pole vault; Anderson County girls 400 relay, and Wellsville’s Emily Newhouse in the 3,200.

Austin Jones spearheaded the Wellsville boys by winning the 100 and 200 races.

The Cowley County signee also was third in the  pole vault.

The Anderson County girls won three events.

Regionals will be Friday.

Boys

Wellsville 126, Osawatomie 120, Anderson County 89.5, Iola 81.5, Prairie View 78, Central Heights 60.

Individuals

Long jump — 1, Thuro, W, 19-5.75; 3, Woodard, AC, 19-3.5; 5, Holtwick, W, 18-5.25; 6, See, W, 18-4.25; 7, Russell, AC, 18-2.25.

Triple jump — 4, Kaufman, AC, 38-3;l 5, Woodard, AC, 37-11.5.

Pole vault — 3, Jones, W, 13-6; 4, Kaufman, AC, 12-0; 5, Milliken, CH, 12-0; 6, Crook, AC, 11-6.

High jump — 2, Thomasson, W, 5-10; 4, Woodard, AC, 5-8; 6, Milliken, CH, 5-8.

Shot put — 1, Erhart, CH, 51-3 (meet record); 2, Hendron, CH, 43-1.25; 7, Wolken, AC, 39-6.

Discus — 3, Hackathorn, W, 110-10; 4, Hendron, CH, 110-7; 7, Schooler, CH, 106-9.

Javelin — 1, Cornett, AC, 140-1; 2, Jones, CH, 129-10; 3, Savage, CH, 122-5; 5, Wolken, AC, 116-3; 6, Smith, 113-5.

3,200 relay — 2, Central Heights, 9:15; 4. Wellsville, 10:02.

110 hurdles — 2, Thuro, W, 16.3; 6, Hopkins, W, 18.4.

100 — 1, Jones, W, 11.5; 3, Holtwick, W, 11.9; 4, Hilliard, AC, 12.2; 5, Cox, AC, 12.6; 7, Koch, AC, 12.8.

1,600 — 2, Wilson, AC, 5:01; 4, Bouse, W, 5:06; 5, Star, AC, 5:18; 6, A. Calderwood, W, 5:26.

400 relay — 1, Wellsville, 44.6 (ties league record); 3, CH, 47.7.

400 — 2, Hedges, AC, 52.0; 4, Hopkins, W, 53.0; 5, Cox, Ac, 56.4.

300 hurdles — 1, Thuro, W, 41.2; 6, Miller, 46.2.

800 — 1, Wilson, AC, 2:03; 4, Hedges, AC, 2:10.

200 — 1, Jones, W, 23.5; 2, Hilliard, AC, 24.1; 4, Heckman, W, 24.5; 5, See, W, 25.1; 6, Koch, AC, 25.1.

3,200 — 1, Bouse, W, 11:03; 3, Smith, CH, 11:25; 4, Brewster, W, 11:41.

1,600 relay — 2, AC, 4:27.

Girls

Anderson County 157.5, Iola 128, Wellsville 73.5, Central Heights 66, Prairie View 65, Osawatomie 63.

Individuals

Long jump — 1, Mikesell, AC, 15-11; 3, Manes, W, 14-11; 4, Stevenson, CH, 14-10.5; 5, McCullar, AC, 14-10.

Triple jump — 3, McCullar, AC, 31-2.5; 4, Newhouse, W, 30-9.5; 6, Manes, W, 28-9; 7, Pedrow, AC, 28-6.5.

Pole vault — 1, Sweeny, W, 9-6 (ties league record); 2, G. Sibley, AC, 8-0; 3, Stevenson, AC, 7-6; 5, Guernsey, AC, 6-6.

High jump — 2, Kueser, AC, 4-10; 3, Benton, AC, 4-6; 4, Pedrow, AC, 4-6; 7, Meyer, CH, 4-4.

Shot put — 1, Markley, CH, 32-4.25; 3, LaMay, W, 31-4.75; 5, Jirak, AC, 28-2.25; 6, Egidy, AC, 27-2.

Discus — 3, Markley, CH, 87-3.5; 4, Rockers, AC, 87-3; 7, Savage, W, 73-3.

Javelin — 2, Jirak, AC, 87-6; 3, Louden, CH, 84-8; 5, Markley, CH, 81-5.

3,200 relay — 1, AC, 11:14; 2, Wellsville, 11:23.

100 hurdles — 6, Stahl, W, 19.7.

100 — 3, Kueser, AC, 13.6; 4, Stevenson, CH, 13.7; 5, Holloman, CH, 13.7; 7, LaMay, W, 14.0.

1,600 — 2, Newhouse, W, 5:52; 3, Moody, AC, 6:06; 4, Porter, AC, 6:17; 6, Wilson, AC, 6:30; 7, Everhart, W, 7:11.

400 relay — 1, AC, 51.4; 3, CH, 53.1; 4, Wellsville, 53.6.

400 — 2, G. Sibley, AC, 1:04; 4, Ohlmeier, W, 1:06; 5, Hermann, AC, 1:06; 6, Dees, W, 1:06.5.

300 hurdles — 2, Garbarino, AC, 46.1; 4, Erhart, CH, 52.9; 5, Lambert, CH, 54.7.

800 — 2, Sibley, AC, 2:48; 4, Meyer, CH, 2:52; 5, Martinez, W, 2:56.

200 — 2, Garbarino, AC, 26.5; 3, Stevenson, CH, 27.8.

3,200 — 1, Emily Newhouse, W, 12:34; 3, Moody, AC, 12:56; 4, Scheckel, AC, 14:06; 5, Hedges, AC, 15:03; 6, Everhart, W, 14:21.

1,600 relay — 2, AC, 4:27; 3, Wellsville, 4:34.

comments powered by Disqus