Friday, April 18, 2014

Braves receive KCAC honors

By The Herald Staff | 11/22/2013

WICHITA — Ottawa University had 15 football players named to the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference teams.

Junior defensive end Deron Bruce was named KCAC defensive player of the year. Bruce, running back Luke Lundy, receiver Jon Hilliger, offensive lineman Garrett Galanski, senior defensive back Erik Brown and kicker Jeff Stamp were first-team selections.

WICHITA — Ottawa University had 15 football players named to the Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference teams.

Junior defensive end Deron Bruce was named KCAC defensive player of the year. Bruce, running back Luke Lundy, receiver Jon Hilliger, offensive lineman Garrett Galanski, senior defensive back Erik Brown and kicker Jeff Stamp were first-team selections.

Junior defensive back DeVontae Corbitt, senior linebacker Jake Granitz and junior receiver and kick returner Josh Stangby were second team selections.

Defensive back Matt Sandgren, junior full back Jorge Mendoza-Vargas, senior linebacker Weston Coomes, senior offensive lineman Anthony Marcopoulos, junior quarterback Michael Behr and senior receiver Travis Adamson were honorable mention selections.

KCAC first team

Offense

QB: Trey Dallas, Kansas Wesleyan; RB: James Monroe, Tabor; Thomas Hankerson, Friends; Luke Lundy, Ottawa; TE: Paul Rotering, McPherson; UTL: Derek Racette, Friends; FB: Tevis Linnebur, Bethany; WR: Tommy Alexander, Bethel; Chris Allen, Friends; Zach McClain, Kansas Wesleyan; Jon Hilliger, Ottawa; Jerrell Young, Saint Mary; OL: Nathan Thompson, Friends; Kyle Finder, Sterling; Jess Croley, Tabor; Garrett Galanski, Ottawa; Sean Grove, Kansas Wesleyan.

DEFENSE

DL: Deron Bruce, Ottawa; Josh Hicks, Friends; Garrett Mangrum, Southwestern; Terach Antoine, Tabor; DB: Erik Brown, Ottawa; Lorenzo Fouts, Southwestern; Sequente Marks, Friends; Anthony Daniel, Tabor; LB: Marcus Carter, Friends; Brady Harwell, Kansas Wesleyan; Kris Lehman, Sterling; Nik France, Tabor.

SPECIAL TEAMS

P: Derek Racette, Friends; PK: Jeff Stamp, Ottawa; PR: Erik Brown, Ottawa; KR: Antonio Bray, Sterling.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

    QB: Reggie Langford, Sterling; RB: Stephen Scott, Bethel; Taylor Sachs, Kansas Wesleyan; Antonio Bray, Sterling; TE: Cordell Simons, Tabor; UTL: Antonio Bray, Sterling; FB: Cameron Brandon, Friends; WR: Tremon Robinson, McPherson; Alex Gomes, Saint Mary; Joe Vargas, Southwestern; Dentton Hudspeth, Sterling; OL: DJ Crager, Friends; Heath Hewitt, McPherson; Kaulen Pevan, Saint Mary; Matt Thompson, Southwestern; Jordan Costa, Tabor

DEFENSE

    DL: Mason Pauly, Friends; Devan Atkinson, Kansas Wesleyan; Grant Narcisse, McPherson; Adam Guthmiller, Sterling, Dylan Delk, Tabor; DB: Carlos Cox, Friends, Kelton Reed, Kansas Wesleyan; DaVontae Corbitt, Ottawa; Bernard Bolden, Saint Mary; LB: Milton Collins, Bethany; Jake Granitz, Ottawa; Dwain Taylor, Saint Mary; Paul Mata, Southwestern.

comments powered by Disqus